Gigi.

Monday, July 18, 2011

I made another dress! Floral (of course :) with a V-neck and NON-pointy shoulders. I don't know why but the sleeves look really pointy for some reason? So just try and ignore that. haha

Photobucket

Sorry for the poor picture quality by the way. My camera was stolen in Paris (true story) and unfortunately my $20 eBay substitute is giving me crap. Ugh, so in the mean time while I'm saving up my mula, let's just pretend that these photos are supposed to look like that.  (Also in the mean time, if anyone wants to give me a new camera, totally feel free! Really I wouldn't mind at all!)

Photobucket

I used Simplicity 8881. It's a 60s pattern so I'm kind of in love with it. Seriously I may have screamed a little when I found it. I didn't realize there was a front zipper at first but I totally love that so it was a good surprise. 
Next I'm thinking about making the killer bellbottom one piece on the right.
haha really though, how awesome would that be?

Update: Here's a better picture of it, modeled by the gorgeous Melanie Wood!


Roman Holiday.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Sorry for the absence! I've been away,
Photobucket

Seeing wonders of the world.

Photobucket

Realizing how crazily decadent Marie Antoinette was.

Photobucket

Visiting the sights. (Maybe one too many. ;)

Photobucket

eating french macaroons.

Photobucket

Some were winners,

Photobucket

others not so much. (Please just look at my mom's face. hahaha)

Photobucket

Enjoying time together.

Photobucket

and so wishing I could bring this bad boy home with me.

Photobucket

Paris and Italy, you've been good to me. 

Threaded All rights reserved © Blog Milk Powered by Blogger